Obstruction of Justice: Harris County Courts and Hon. Dan Hinde’s Farcical Order
[…] (acknowledging and disapproving of court of appeals opinions holding that the absence of a jurat is a substantive defect).

ACI Design Build Contractors Inc. v. Loadholt, 605 S.W.3d 515, 518 (Tex. App. 2020)

Although the court considered the distinction between form and substance in the context of an affidavit rather than an unsworn declaration, its prudential considerations for requiring error preservation apply equally to unsworn declarations.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(a) (stating that generally “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit”).

Accordingly, we conclude that ACI has likewise waived its complaint that Loadholt’s declaration lacked a jurat. We overrule ACI’s first issue.”

ACI Design Build Contractors Inc. v. Loadholt, 605 S.W.3d 515, 518 (Tex. App. 2020)