Obstruction of Justice: Harris County Courts and Hon. Dan Hinde’s Farcical Order
[…] App. 2013) (“A trial court may take judicial notice of the records in its own court filed in the same case, with or without the request of a party.”).

Facts

Moving on to the procedural posturing in this case, it is highly alarming.  The court itself severed the case, relying on Section 30.017.   Hon. Dan Hinde subsequently issued an Order to Show Cause, scheduling the hearing for Monday, June 19, 2023. However, due to the court’s closure for Juneteenth Day, an amended Order to Show Cause has been set for Friday, June 30, 2023.

The Order references Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.017(c), which states:

“The presiding judge of the administrative region or the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts shall assign the severed claim to a different judge. The judge shall dismiss the claim if the claim does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (a)(1) or (2).”

Subsection (a)(1) is satisfied as the submission is made under oath, as evidenced by 202268307A – BURKE, MARK vs. REEDER, LAUREN HONORABLE THE (Court 234), Plaintiff & Counter-Defendant’s Second Amended Petition, dated 4/17/2023, image no. 108169168: