MARK BURKE’s (“PLAINTIFF”) VERIFIED MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] On the contrary, Mark Burke clearly provided and named Harris County in his Petition. He also provided the last 3 digits of his Driver’s License and Social Security number, which is more than suffice, in law.
Furthermore, the necessary requirement to satisfy an oath is limited to the “under penalty of perjury” clause, which is present in Plaintiff’s ‘oath’;
See; ACI Design Build Contractors Inc. v. Loadholt, 605 S.W.3d 515, 518 (Tex. App. 2020); McMahan v. Izen, No. 01-20-00233-CV, at *15-17 (Tex. App. Sep. 2, 2021);
“The McMahans, however, fail to recognize that section 132.001 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code permits a party to use an unsworn declaration in lieu of an affidavit “required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 132.001(a).
Section 132.001 defines when an unsworn declaration cannot be used. The statute provides that it “does not apply to a lien required to be filed with a county clerk, an instrument concerning real or personal property required to be filed with a county clerk, or an oath of office or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public.” Id. § 132.001(b).
But section 132.001 does not exclude its application to an affidavit required by Rule 185. See id. We have previously recognized that “[t]he inclusion of the phrase ‘under penalty of perjury’ is the key to allowing an unsworn declaration to replace an affidavit.””.