Another Void Order, this Time by the Disqualified Judge, Susan Brown
[…] Third, Judge Reeder’s Order is labeled “ORDER SIGNED DENYING RECUSAL OF JUDGE, Image No. 07147127.
Fourth, the “Order” alleges; “All parties were notified of the hearing on March 24, 2023. The motion to “recuse” or object was filed with the clerk on April 3, 2023, eleven days after the notice of hearing making the objection untimely.”.
This is patently false. I sent a timely email notice of objection on Thursday March 30, 2023 in strict compliance with the rules and within seven days, see; Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053 (“(f) For purposes of this section, notice of an assignment may be given and an objection to an assignment may be filed by electronic mail.”).”