PLAINTIFF & COUNTER-DEFENDANT’s SECOND AMENDED PETITION
[…] This bias and prejudice mandates Judge Reeder’s disqualification.
Violation of ethical rules: Judges are held to high ethical standards and are required to follow certain rules of conduct. When, as here, a judge engages in ex parte communications, they are in direct contempt and violation of these rules and should be subject to disciplinary action.
The Texas Constitution refers to “due process” as the “due course of law.” Section 19 of Article I of the Texas Constitution states:
“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”.
This language is similar to the due process clause found in the U.S. Constitution’s Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments, which prohibits the government from depriving any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.